Most Lars and the Real Girl comments seem to lead here...Not what I thought it was going to be--I expected a comedy, not a somewhat morbid mood piece. I could never really accept the film's central conceit, the idea that the whole town would play along, but other than that, some nice moments. I remembered Paul Schneider from All the Real Girls--he's really good, not sure why he doesn't get bigger parts or more attention. Kelli Garner and Emily Mortimer very good too. Gosling, I don't know--kind of mannered.
― clemenza, Saturday, 31 May 2014 13:51 (ten years ago) link
The Muriels' 10-years-later poll ... Zodiac tops.
http://www.murielawards.org/07anniv.html
1. Zodiac (dir. David Fincher) [193 points / 30 votes]
2. There Will Be Blood (dir. Paul Thomas Anderson) [193 points / 28 votes]3. No Country For Old Men (dirs. Joel and Ethan Coen) [174 points / 27 votes]4. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (dir. Andrew Dominik) [71 points / 11 votes]5. Death Proof (dir. Quentin Tarantino) [62 points / 10 votes] 6. I’m Not There (Todd Haynes) [48/8]7. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu) [34/6]8. Silent Light (Carlos Reygadas) [33/5]9. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schnabel) [31/5]10. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Tim Burton) [30/6]
Kind of a shit year, actually.
― "Minneapolis" (barf) (Eric H.), Friday, 23 February 2018 14:31 (six years ago) link