Aw, I missed the top 10 countdown. Thanks for running this, clemenza.
No way I'm posting my ballot in these shark-infested waters. I am, however, currently compiling a list of the all ones from here I now need to see.
― ladies love draculas like children love stray dogs (ENBB), Tuesday, August 16, 2011 3:49 PM (2 minutes ago) Bookmark Suggest Ban Permalink
cosign times a million (xps - I'm not relenting on this one)
― emil.y, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 14:54 (twelve years ago) link
Oh, and thanks clemenza!
― Ismael Klata, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 14:54 (twelve years ago) link
i only gave crumb 5 points, but despite that its my favorite documentary ever and one of my favorite movies period. the portrait of charles crumb's mental illness by way of his evolving art is unforgettable and unsettling in the extreme. i often used to wonder if i'd end up more like charles or robert.
in retrospect it probably would've been an even better movie if they could've interviewed crumb's sisters, but at the same time how can you blame them for not talking
― http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_i_qxQztHRI (Princess TamTam), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 14:54 (twelve years ago) link
heres my ballot
1. Harlan County, USA (1976) (30 points)2. Streetwise (1984) (30 points)3. Capturing the Friedmans (2003) (5 points)4. Crumb (1994) (5 points)5. Koyaanisqatsi (1982) (5 points)6. Marjoe (1972) (5 points)7. Wattstax (1973) (5 points)8. Heavy Metal Parking Lot (1986) (5 points)9. American Movie (1999) (5 points)10. Dancing Outlaw (1991) (5 points)11. Waco: The Rules of Engagement (1997) (5 points)12. Titicut Follies (1967) (5 points)13. 30 for 30: Once Brothers (2010) (5 points)14. The Corporation (2003) (5 points)15. Sherman's March (1986) (5 points)16. Hoop Dreams (1994) (5 points)17. Pumping Iron (1977) (5 points)18. The Death Of Yugoslavia (1995) (5 points)19. The Century of the Self (2002) (5 points)20. Hype! (1996) (5 points)
― http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_i_qxQztHRI (Princess TamTam), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 14:55 (twelve years ago) link
comics geeks ride again!
this was mine:
Shoah - 20
Hospital - 14
The Sorrow and the Pity - 12
Winter Soldier - 12
Paris Is Burning - 12
General Idi Amin Dada - 8
In the Year of the Pig - 7
Hearts and Minds - 5
Gates of Heaven - 5
Man with a Movie Camera - 5
Law and Order - 5
Stevie - 5
Grey Gardens - 5
Point of Order - 5
Gimme Shelter - 5
Genghis Blues - 5
Sherman’s March - 5
Aileen: Life and Death of a Serial Killer - 5
The White Diamond - 5
The Gleaners & I - 5
― satan club sandwich (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 14:55 (twelve years ago) link
^^ ha, word (@ emily & enbb). i think i had seventeen, a married couple, cocksucker blues, poto & cabengo, though.
― sweatpants life trajectory (schlump), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 14:55 (twelve years ago) link
WmC: Would you be able to add end-brackets after the date
oh yeah, meant to do that a few days ago when you first mentioned it. fixed
― L.P. Hovercraft (WmC), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 14:56 (twelve years ago) link
I can't believe I forgot about Dancing Outlaw. Shit.
Also I didn't know if Heavy Metal Parking lot would count. I don't know I thought it wouldn't but I wasn't sure.
― ladies love draculas like children love stray dogs (ENBB), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 14:57 (twelve years ago) link
law & order is a long running tv drama & does not count, actually, morbs
― sweatpants life trajectory (schlump), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 14:57 (twelve years ago) link
feel like heavy metal parking lot probably got robbed, slightly, with a lot of stuff like it - just nice time-capsule/subculture sorta things. wildwood NJ etc.
― sweatpants life trajectory (schlump), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 14:58 (twelve years ago) link
My list:
1. Spellbound (20)2. Heart of the Game (20)3. Welfare (10)4. Crumb (10)5. No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (10)6. Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film (10)7. 28 Up (5)8. A League of Ordinary Gentlemen (5)9. Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey (5)10. Phil Spector: The Agony and the Ecstasy (5)
11. The Times of Harvey Milk12. Mayor of the Sunset Strip13. Bobby Fischer Against the World14. Harvard Beats Yale 29-2915. Arguing the World16. Stevie17. The True Meaning of Pictures: Shelby Lee Adams' Appalachia18. Encirclement19. The Stone Writer20. Let’s Get Lost
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
(things I also considered)
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the RoomMan on WireDying at GraceThe Weather UndergroundGuerrilla: The Taking of Patty HearstThe Celluloid ClosetCapturing the FriedmansThe War RoomTysonMy ArchitectEnd of the CenturyA Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American MoviesHistoire(s) du cinemaVisions of LightThe King of Kong: A Fistful of QuartersThe Year of the YaoManufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky and the MediaAmerican Radical: The Trials of Norman FinkelsteinPorn Star: The Legend of Ron JeremyRoman Polanski: Wanted and Desired
― clemenza, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 14:58 (twelve years ago) link
if heavy metal parking lot isn't a doc then i don't know what is
if i'd done a list of 20 i'd probably have voted for his lancelot link doc lol
― king of torts (strongo hulkington's ghost dad), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 14:58 (twelve years ago) link
grizzly man: the document of one man's glee that the nincompoop crown of uncritical nature-worship is now his! (previous holder eaten by bear):
― mark s, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 14:58 (twelve years ago) link
x-post - I think because it's so short? Idk. Dumb, I know.
― ladies love draculas like children love stray dogs (ENBB), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 14:59 (twelve years ago) link
(x-post)I think they've both been surpassed by the guy in Project Nim.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:00 (twelve years ago) link
lol mark
― king of torts (strongo hulkington's ghost dad), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:00 (twelve years ago) link
stay outta the comedy clubs, schlump.
I'll spare you the list of bad documentaries I've had to review in the last few years. Way worse than Man on Wire.
― satan club sandwich (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:00 (twelve years ago) link
yeah, this is some other stuff i was considering:
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (2003)30 for 30: The Two Escobars (2010)30 for 30: The U (2009)Born into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004)Hoop Dreams (1994)Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills (1996)Secrets of the Tribe (2010)The Anatomy of Hate (2008)Unnatural Histories (2011)Assault in the Ring (2009)The Largest Street Gang in America (2009)New York Doll (2005)Genghis Blues (1999)Our Brand Is Crisis (2005)The Farm: Angola, USA (1998)Grizzly Man (2005)Roger & Me (1989)Looking for Richard (1996)Skinheads USA: Soldiers of the Race War (1993)
― http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_i_qxQztHRI (Princess TamTam), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:00 (twelve years ago) link
My ballot is a lowbrow embarrassment, I'll just leave it at that.
― L.P. Hovercraft (WmC), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:01 (twelve years ago) link
Born into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids Hoop Dreams
I considered both those as well as King of Kong and Hated.
― ladies love draculas like children love stray dogs (ENBB), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:02 (twelve years ago) link
ha, it was just bc you're a fred thompson fan
― sweatpants life trajectory (schlump), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:02 (twelve years ago) link
Just one other technical thing. Before posting, I would test every still on the HTML board as I went along, just to make sure nothing came up blank. I don't know if it makes a difference, but there are about 50 images there that can be removed.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:03 (twelve years ago) link
feeling idiotic for missing off glawogger's workingman's death, which'd have made mine i think. underexposure maybe explains it not being a big thing, it is a fine film.
― sweatpants life trajectory (schlump), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:03 (twelve years ago) link
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills
^ That is by the same people that did Brother's Keeper, right? I've been meaning to see that.
― ladies love draculas like children love stray dogs (ENBB), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:04 (twelve years ago) link
i also briefly considered trolling the poll by submitting nothing but Shoot Interviews. these would've been my top 2:
1. Brickhouse Brown Shoot Interview (2009) (30 points) - Little-known Memphis wrestler Brickhouse Brown shares a succession of awesome hood anecdotes, brags that he "got Jeff Jarrett his first piece of black pussy."2. Face Off Vol. 2: Iron Sheik, New Jack & Honky Tonk Man (2007) (30 points) - New Jack, Iron Sheilk and the Honky Tonk Man smoke a lot of crack and talk shit about Benoit for 30 minutes before someone from the Hotel bangs on the door and tells them they're making too much noise and have to leave.
― http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_i_qxQztHRI (Princess TamTam), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:04 (twelve years ago) link
The Paradise Lost films would have made it to the top 40 if votes had been combined (25 points/5 votes). But four of the voters made it clear they were voting for one of them only.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:06 (twelve years ago) link
ive completely forgotten the name of the 70s british documentary about a family that lives in the country (surrey?) untouched by modern life
― colby, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:06 (twelve years ago) link
I forgot to send a ballot:
Gates of HeavenThe Gleaners & ILas HurdesParis is BurningCapturing the FriedmansNo End in SightGrizzly ManPhantom IndiaParadise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood HillsThe Thin Blue LineLooking For RichardHarlan County USA
― a 'catch-all', almost humorous, 'Jeez' quality (Alfred, Lord Sotosyn), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:07 (twelve years ago) link
colby: The Moon and the Sledgehammer?
― emil.y, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:07 (twelve years ago) link
Looking For Richard owns
― http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_i_qxQztHRI (Princess TamTam), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:08 (twelve years ago) link
No End in Sight was one of a few that surprisingly got no votes. From my own list of runners-up, I would've thought The Celluloid Closet and My Architect would get some votes.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:11 (twelve years ago) link
this was mine; yea looking for richard is really engaging, should be shown in schools
Crumb - 30 ptsCapturing the Friedmans - 30 ptsGenghis Blues - 10I Like Killing Flies - 10Land of Silence & Darkness - 5Forbidden Lie$ - 5Harlan County, USA - 5Lets Get Lost - 5
― johnny crunch, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:11 (twelve years ago) link
celluloid closet's good, but the book is so much better that i have a hard time rating the doc anymore.
― http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_i_qxQztHRI (Princess TamTam), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:11 (twelve years ago) link
― emil.y, Tuesday, August 16, 2011 11:07 AM
thanks thats the one! i clean forgot, even tho i bought the (bootleg?) dvd earlier this summer, but havent got round to watching yet
― colby, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:12 (twelve years ago) link
For all the bitching, I was expecting the Morbs list to be some truly esoteric shit.
― Josh in Chicago, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:21 (twelve years ago) link
Just want to post the final list as easy reference before ducking out:
#40: Salesman (Albert Maysles/David Maysles/Charlotte Zwerin, 1968) -- 20 points/3 votes#40: The Filth and the Fury (Julien Temple, 2000) -- 20 points/3 votes#40: The Gleaners & I (Agnes Varda, 2000) -- 20 points/3 votes#40: The Times of Harvey Milk (Rob Epstein, 1984) -- 20 points/3 votes#39: Être et Avoir (Nicolas Philibert, 2002) -- 21 points/2 votes/1 first#38: Inside Job (Charles Ferguson, 2010) -- 22 points/3 votes#36: Gimme Shelter (Albert Maysles/David Maysles/Charlotte Zwerin, 1970) -- 24 points/3 votes#36: Winged Migration (Jacques Perrin/Jacques Cluzaud, 2001) -- 24 points/3 votes#34: Spellbound (Jeffrey Blitz, 2002) -- 25 points/2 votes/1 first#34: The World at War (Hugh Raggett/John Pett/David Elstein/Ted Childs/Michael Darlow/Martin Smith, 1973/74) -- 25 points/2 votes/1 first#33: Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen, 2003) -- 26 points/2 votes#32: Sherman's March (Ross McElwee, 1986) -- 25 points/4 votes#31: Anvil! The Story of Anvil (Sacha Gervasi, 2008) -- 26 points/2 votes#30: The Last Waltz (Martin Scorsese, 1978) -- 26 points/4 votes#29: WR: Mysteries of the Organism (Dusan Makavejev, 1971) -- 27 points/2 votes/1 first#28: The Fog of War (Errol Morris, 2003) -- 27 points/3 votes#27: My Best Fiend (Werner Herzog, 1999) -- 29 points/3 votes#26: Shoah (Claude Lanzmann, 1985) -- 30 points/2 votes/1 first#25: Paris Is Burning (Jennie Livingston, 1990) -- 32 points/3 votes#24: Winter Soldier (Fred Aronow/Robert Fiore/David Gillis/David Grubin/Jeff Holstein/Michael Lesser, 1972) -- 32 points/4 votes/1 first#22: The Century of the Self (Adam Curtis, 2002) -- 35 points/2 votes#22: Hype! (Doug Pray, 1996) -- 35 points/2 votes/1 first#21: Don’t Look Back (D.A. Pennebaker, 1967) -- 35 points/3 votes/1 first#20: Grey Gardens (Albert Maysles/David Maysles/Ellen Hovde/Muffie Meyer, 1975) -- 35 points/5 votes#19: Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio, 1982) -- 35 points/6 votes#18: Stop Making Sense (Jonathan Demme, 1984) -- 38 points/5 votes#17: Brother’s Keeper (Joe Berlinger/Bruce Sinofsky, 1992) -- 40 points/2 votes#16: Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov, 1929) -- 41 points/6 votes#15: Night and Fog (Alain Resnais, 1955) -- 48 points/3 votes#14: The Up Series (Michael Apted/Paul Almond, 1964-2005) -- 48 points/5 votes/2 firsts#13: Man on Wire (James Marsh, 2008) -- 49 points/4 votes#12: The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (Seth Gordon, 2007) -- 49 points/5 votes#11: When We Were Kings (Leon Gast, 1996) -- 52 points/4 votes/1 first#10: Streetwise (Martin Bell, 1984) -- 53 points/4 votes#9: The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris, 1988) -- 53 points/5 votes/1 first#8: Gates of Heaven (Errol Morris, 1978) -- 61 points/5 votes/1 first#7: American Movie (Chris Smith, 1999) -- 64 points/8 votes/1 first#6: Hoop Dreams (Steve James, 1994) -- 68 points/8 votes#5: The Sorrow and the Pity (Marcel Ophüls, 1969) -- 70 points/5 votes/1 first#4: Harlan County U.S.A. (Barbara Kopple, 1976) -- 78 points/5 votes/1 first#3: Capturing the Friedmans (Andrew Jarecki, 2003) -- 88 points/8 votes#2: Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog, 2005) -- 98 points/8 votes/1 first#1: Crumb (Terry Zwigoff, 1994) -- 163 points/13 votes/4 firsts
I'm not Glenn McDonald, but I'll probably compile a few basic stats on which directors totalled the most overall points, and which got votes for the most number of films.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:22 (twelve years ago) link
1. Brickhouse Brown Shoot Interview (2009) (30 points) - Little-known Memphis wrestler Brickhouse Brown shares a succession of awesome hood anecdotes, brags that he "got Jeff Jarrett his first piece of black pussy."
holy shit
― goole, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:28 (twelve years ago) link
The bitching came from: you guys really didn't hafta try that hard. Just hang up on the Dem phone marketers and you'll have time to watch Shoah.
― satan club sandwich (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:31 (twelve years ago) link
big ups to d*m p*ss*nt*no for the shoot recs
― http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_i_qxQztHRI (Princess TamTam), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:34 (twelve years ago) link
I'm sure I would've included "truly esoteric shit" that I've just plumb forgot some bcz they're not constantly talked about in the cultural conversations I hear. I'm just as susceptible to that as anyone, moreso with the death of my middle-aged brain cells.
― satan club sandwich (Dr Morbius), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 15:56 (twelve years ago) link
Just hang up on the Dem phone marketers and you'll have time to watch Shoah.
But if they're that desperate they have to start lobbying people in the UK I feel it would be awfully rude to curtail their call.
I'm sure I would've included "truly esoteric shit" that I've just plumb forgot some bcz they're not constantly talked about in the cultural conversations I hear. I'm just as susceptible to that as anyone
Hm. You say you're just as susceptible to that as anyone and yet you pretty much deny the possibility that this happened to anyone else - rather, we're all a bunch of ignoramuses in your eyes.
Anyone, I do agree with Josh, it's extra infuriating when the person on a thread who does the most shouting about how everyone is ill-informed and barbaric turns out to be incredibly middlebrow.
― emil.y, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 16:07 (twelve years ago) link
1. Up Series (28 Up, if I need to pick one)2. Man with a Movie Camera3. Koyaanisqatsi4. Tokyo Olympiad5. Triumph of the Will6. Grey Gardens7. Sherman's March8. Paris is Burning9. Restrepo10. Burden of Dreams
― polyphonic, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 16:49 (twelve years ago) link
so much stuff on this list i haven't seen/need to see! a friend of mine was raving about 'streetwise' to me recently - apparently the original camera negative is lost :/
my list would've had the following, had i voted (not sure of order):
gates of heavensans soleilinextinguishable firehoop dreamsspellboundportrait of jasonparis is burningmy best fiendharlan county usaheavy metal parking lotstop making sensehigh schoolenron: the smartest guys in the roomman with a movie camera
― clams cassingle (donna rouge), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 16:52 (twelve years ago) link
You and tape store both mentioned Portrait of Jason. I've got a home-taped VHS that a friend gave me a while back--will have to watch it.
― clemenza, Tuesday, 16 August 2011 16:56 (twelve years ago) link
The Moon And The Sledgehammer is great! As for great filmmakers who have not yet been mentioned (and apologies, maybe they have), I cannot recommend both Raymond Depardon and Johan Van Der Keuken (one of my personal favorites) enough.
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:08 (twelve years ago) link
oh shit i forgot one i love: forough farrokhzad's 'the house is black', which can be viewed here:
http://www.ubu.com/film/farrokhzad_house.html
― clams cassingle (donna rouge), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:11 (twelve years ago) link
and of that gorin CA trilogy, i probably would've picked 'routine pleasures'
― clams cassingle (donna rouge), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:12 (twelve years ago) link
Me too! That is also one of my all-time favorite movies! =)
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:12 (twelve years ago) link
oh! and 'word is out'
man why didn't i vote :/
― clams cassingle (donna rouge), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:13 (twelve years ago) link
"Let's Get Lost" looks so beautiful but I cannot listen to Chet Baker again after watching it. A friend of mine worked on that movie (just as a PA/grip, but still...)!
― A41 (admrl), Tuesday, 16 August 2011 17:15 (twelve years ago) link