Alpha Dog is great....realllly great.
― Tape Store, Monday, 24 March 2008 02:13 (sixteen years ago) link
EVERYONE SHOULD GO WATCH IT. IT'S STARTING IN, LIKE, 20 MINUTES ON SOME MOVIE CHANNEL. (is there really no thread about this movie?)
― Tape Store, Tuesday, 25 March 2008 01:32 (sixteen years ago) link
I'm Not a Puppy, Not Yet a Dog
― omar little, Tuesday, 25 March 2008 01:35 (sixteen years ago) link
I just watched it a second time. I kinda think they should have ended it w/ SPOILER SPOILER SPOILER fat SPOILER SPOILER SPOILER sharon stone
― Tape Store, Tuesday, 25 March 2008 04:41 (sixteen years ago) link
right before maybe. surely someone else loved this?
― Tape Store, Tuesday, 25 March 2008 04:52 (sixteen years ago) link
Michael Sicinski top 17:
http://academichack.net/2007topten.htm#2007
Yet one more prompt for Eric to view I'm Not There.
― Dr Morbius, Tuesday, 15 April 2008 14:19 (sixteen years ago) link
http://tedpigeon.blogspot.com/2008/08/year-that-was-year-that-is-cinema-2007.html
― Dr Morbius, Thursday, 28 August 2008 14:49 (fifteen years ago) link
Is the point that his list isn't affected by end-of-year hype? Cause most of those movies he chose were pretty much the same ones being forced down everyone's throats during critics' awards season.
― Eric H., Sunday, 14 September 2008 16:20 (fifteen years ago) link
Most Lars and the Real Girl comments seem to lead here...Not what I thought it was going to be--I expected a comedy, not a somewhat morbid mood piece. I could never really accept the film's central conceit, the idea that the whole town would play along, but other than that, some nice moments. I remembered Paul Schneider from All the Real Girls--he's really good, not sure why he doesn't get bigger parts or more attention. Kelli Garner and Emily Mortimer very good too. Gosling, I don't know--kind of mannered.
― clemenza, Saturday, 31 May 2014 13:51 (ten years ago) link
The Muriels' 10-years-later poll ... Zodiac tops.
http://www.murielawards.org/07anniv.html
1. Zodiac (dir. David Fincher) [193 points / 30 votes]
2. There Will Be Blood (dir. Paul Thomas Anderson) [193 points / 28 votes]3. No Country For Old Men (dirs. Joel and Ethan Coen) [174 points / 27 votes]4. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (dir. Andrew Dominik) [71 points / 11 votes]5. Death Proof (dir. Quentin Tarantino) [62 points / 10 votes] 6. I’m Not There (Todd Haynes) [48/8]7. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu) [34/6]8. Silent Light (Carlos Reygadas) [33/5]9. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schnabel) [31/5]10. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Tim Burton) [30/6]
Kind of a shit year, actually.
― "Minneapolis" (barf) (Eric H.), Friday, 23 February 2018 14:31 (six years ago) link