Anyway, here is mine, for starters:
1. Super Furry Animals: Phantom PowerTheir masterpiece?Personally I would rank "Radiator" even higher, but this is still SFA at their very best. About time this quirky Welch bunch becomes more than just a cult band. They deserve all the attention Beck has and more than that.
2. Julian Berntzen: Waffy TownA Norwegian release that went straight to my Beatlesque pop heart. Sort of a concept album suite heavily influenced by The Beatles and other late 60s psychedelia. Producer H.P. Gundersen (also worked with Sondre Lerche) is one of the best producers in the world right now - sort of an undiscovered genius from the rest of the world.
3. Fountains Of Wayne: Welcome Interstate ManagersOn their debut, they tried to sound like Weezer, which didn't come out too nice. They are a lot better off now having polished and softened their sound, moving closer to the style of Jellyfish. Intelligent tunes blend with intelligent lyrics, creating their best album so far.
4. Radiohead: Hail To The ThiefAfter two weird albums, that did have their moments but were still patchy with a lot of strange experimentation, Radiohead did finally return to traditional song structures again, but without necessarily getting rid of the better parts of their electronic sound of the two previous efforts. Combined, "Hail To The Thief" was easily their best album since "OK Computer" and a welcome return to form.
5. Grandaddy: SumdayHard to decide whether I prefer the somewhat quirky "Sophtware Slump" or this more straigtforward effort. Anyway, Grandaddy certainly prove they have an ear for excellent pop music, and this was one of the year's most underrated albums. If not necessarily better than their 2000 effort, this was at least almost as good.
6. Number Seven Deli: Falkner StreetAnother Norwegian effort, and another classic pop album in the Beatles/Beach Boys/Byrds/Badfinger/Big Star tradition. Great multi voiced vocals, and yet another band doing the best genre in the world in a great way.
7. Dandy Warhols: Welcome To The Monkey HouseI like Dandy Warhols. An "alternative" American band that knows their pop history and knows how to write tasty pop songs. "You Were The Last High" was IMO the best single of 2003, and while the rest is somewhat more patchy there are definitely more gems here. The emergence of Nick Rhodes in the producer seat provided for a change in musical style that fit them well. I have to admit the album isn't as much a grower as some of the other albums from 2003 though.
Erlend Øye: UnrestThe last Norwegian entry on the list. While I did like the Kings Of Convenience debut from 2001, I still felt the album was a bit underproduced in all its accoustic nakedness. Hearing Øye's excellent songs and voice with a somewhat more interesting production was therefore kind of a relief. A great early 2003 album that would have deserved more attention - this is better than Kings Of Convenience.
Jayhawks: Rainy Day MusicOut of the alt.country bunch, Jayhawks have always been my favourites. Sadly, they left behind the pure pop style of "Smile" on this album, but there are still enough great songs to make it a Top 10 iten for me.
Outkast: Speakerbox/The Love BelowVirtually every genre has sort of the crossover album that mixes the genre with elements from lots of other genre in a really ambitious concept album, and creates a classic. "Speakerbox/The Love Below" is basically to hip-hop was "London Calling" was to punk, "Mellon Collie" was to grunge, "Leftism" was to electronica and "Physical Grafitti" was to heavy rock. A truly ambitious album that is sooo much more than just a hip-hop album. Which is probably why it is the first ever hip-hop album to appear in my year-end Top 10 ;)
― Geir Hongro (GeirHong), Thursday, 1 January 2004 00:48 (twenty years ago) link
― dean gulberry (deangulberry), Thursday, 1 January 2004 00:51 (twenty years ago) link
― Geir Hongro (GeirHong), Thursday, 1 January 2004 00:52 (twenty years ago) link
― Alex in NYC (vassifer), Thursday, 1 January 2004 01:41 (twenty years ago) link
adam green - friends of minefuckin AWESOME. its so good. wonderful melodies and hooks and great production imo.
erase errata - at crystal palacetoo short if anything. more realized and developed than their last full length
black dice - beaches n canyonsfuckin great. was it 03? I can't remember
gogogoairheart - love my life, hate my friendsgreat great great. Love it. good shit right here
chromatics - chrom rats vs basement rutsdeserved more attention. one of the best post punk releases so far.
dm & jemini - ghetto pop lifereally good.
lightning bolt - wonderful rainbowawesome awesome awesome
yeah yeah yeahs - fever to tellreally solid, only 1 or 2 subpar tracks. but thats only compared to the other great ones on the album
― stopatnothing, Thursday, 1 January 2004 01:50 (twenty years ago) link
― keith m (keithmcl), Thursday, 1 January 2004 02:33 (twenty years ago) link
― Ian Johnson (orion), Thursday, 1 January 2004 03:56 (twenty years ago) link
Anyway:
Aereogramme - Sleep & ReleaseEnvy - A Dead Sinking StoryRadiohead - Hail To The ThiefDeftones - DeftonesHood - Compilations
― Stupid (Stupid), Thursday, 1 January 2004 04:11 (twenty years ago) link
1)Sting - Sacred Love 2)Rosanne Cash - Rule of Travel3)Seal - IV4)Massive Attack - 100th Window5)Alicia Keys - Diary
and excessive:
1)David Sylvian - blemish2)Jing Chi - Live3)Natalie MacMaster - Blueprint4)Andy Summers - Earth + Sky5)King Crimson - The Power To Believe
― bahtology v. silm, Thursday, 1 January 2004 15:47 (twenty years ago) link
― stevem (blueski), Thursday, 1 January 2004 16:23 (twenty years ago) link
1. BADAWI "Clones and False Prophets" (am I the only one that get's it?)2. HIM "Many in High Places Are Not Well"3. POLMO POLPO "Like Hearts Swelling"4. MANITOBA "Up In Flames"5. NETTLE "Firecamp Stories: Remixes" (thank you bargain bins!)6. PREFUSE 73 "One Word Extinguisher" + "Outtakes"7. VARIOUS ARTIST "Archiv 1 (Rastor-Noton)"8. METRIC "Old World Underground, Where Are You Now?"9. KILLING JOKE "Killing Joke" (who woulda thunk???....besides Alex in NY)10. THE LONESOME ORGANIST "Forms and Follies"(Just missed: OUTKAST "Speakerboxxx/The Love Below" -- too much work on the skip button)
― peepee (peepee), Thursday, 1 January 2004 17:43 (twenty years ago) link
― ModJ (ModJ), Thursday, 1 January 2004 17:52 (twenty years ago) link
― stevem (blueski), Thursday, 1 January 2004 17:54 (twenty years ago) link
― ModJ (ModJ), Thursday, 1 January 2004 17:56 (twenty years ago) link
― jel -- (jel), Thursday, 1 January 2004 19:02 (twenty years ago) link
Radiohead - Hail to the ThiefElbow - Cast of ThousandsMars Volta - De-loused in the ComatoriumSuper Furry Animals - Phantom PowerMuse - AbsolutionLightning Bolt - Wonderful Rainbow
and I must be forgetting something, but these are good enough to be here.
― JP Almeida (JP Almeida), Thursday, 1 January 2004 19:23 (twenty years ago) link
― Rollie Pemberton (Rollie Pemberton), Thursday, 1 January 2004 19:56 (twenty years ago) link
― twelve, Thursday, 1 January 2004 20:00 (twenty years ago) link
1) Wrens - Bridge and TunnelOnly song I don't like is 13 mths and 6 mins all the rest are classix2) Shins - Oh, Chutes too NarrowNot as good as the last one but I was obsessed w/that.3) Minor Threat - First Demo Tape No it is not redundant3) Beat Happening - Music Trees to ClimbI have a weakness for them4) Thermals - HolisticSuperchunk! Sort of. Only complaint is the recording is too good.5) Brother Ali - Shadows on the Sun My fav. hip-hop record this year. Great performer too.6) Pinback - Offcell EPAh so pretty.7) KaOiTo - band red Intially really great, then annoying, then great again8) Cerberus Shoal - Chaimng the Knobblesome Only record that made me feel like I was on drugs (and in a commune)9) MIchael Yonkers Band - Hippy Hippy Shake Represent. I was really excited when I read about this and it only slightly dissappointed10) VA - New York Noise Reinforced my belief that NYC isn't even close to as cool (vital etc) as it was and this is because so many current bands are careerists
Also I bought some hyped2death stuff and that is very nice.
― christhamrin (christhamrin), Thursday, 1 January 2004 20:37 (twenty years ago) link
― Zzz (-_-) zzZ (Wintermute), Thursday, 1 January 2004 22:30 (twenty years ago) link
― Michael Daddino (epicharmus), Thursday, 1 January 2004 22:51 (twenty years ago) link
― Michael Daddino (epicharmus), Thursday, 1 January 2004 22:52 (twenty years ago) link
― nickalicious (nickalicious), Thursday, 1 January 2004 22:56 (twenty years ago) link
i would have thought this was too close to rhythm to make geir's list?
― Bob Shaw (Bob Shaw), Friday, 2 January 2004 00:11 (twenty years ago) link
― Curt1s St3ph3ns, Friday, 2 January 2004 00:13 (twenty years ago) link
― Bob Shaw (Bob Shaw), Friday, 2 January 2004 00:15 (twenty years ago) link
― Matt DC (Matt DC), Friday, 2 January 2004 00:19 (twenty years ago) link
And yes, this addressed to Geir himself because talking about someone as if they're not in the room is just plain fucking rude.
― Matt DC (Matt DC), Friday, 2 January 2004 00:20 (twenty years ago) link
― Bob Shaw (Bob Shaw), Friday, 2 January 2004 00:25 (twenty years ago) link
― Bob Shaw (Bob Shaw), Friday, 2 January 2004 00:29 (twenty years ago) link
― fiddo centington (dubplatestyle), Friday, 2 January 2004 00:51 (twenty years ago) link
― Ned Raggett (Ned), Friday, 2 January 2004 00:53 (twenty years ago) link
― Douglas (Douglas), Friday, 2 January 2004 01:16 (twenty years ago) link
Re: Geir - for this purpose I resurrect my solar system model: Geir thinks that melodic traditionalism is the sun in the musical solar system, and he will look favourably upon the face of any planet (musical style) which receives and reflects the sun's light. Outkast is like the sunny side of the planet Hip-hop while Lil' Jon is forever shrouded in darkness. However I would imagine that for him hip hop is like Pluto and meat-and-potatoes rock is like Venus, ie. the light that Outkast gives back is weaker and more distant than the light that Travis gives back.
― Tim Finney (Tim Finney), Friday, 2 January 2004 01:17 (twenty years ago) link
― stevem (blueski), Friday, 2 January 2004 01:24 (twenty years ago) link
Also, more or less the entire "black" music community needs to start making concept albums, I mean, hardly anybody but Prince has done previously.
― Geir Hongro (GeirHong), Friday, 2 January 2004 01:56 (twenty years ago) link
― Tim Finney (Tim Finney), Friday, 2 January 2004 02:06 (twenty years ago) link
― Ned Raggett (Ned), Friday, 2 January 2004 02:17 (twenty years ago) link
I still don't consider this list definitive - I'm sure I have forgotten some things and there are some 2002 releases that slipped in. Everything falls into one of two basic categories, 1) albums that surprised and blew me away on first listen, and 2) albums that reminded me of other things I've liked in the past (comfort music, basically). Not too sure about the order after the first five or so.
1. Shiina Ringo - Karuki Zamen Kuri No Hana2. A-Frames - 23. Radio Dept. - Lesser Matters4. Thermals - More parts Per Million5. Lightning Bolt - Wonderful Rainbow6. Kevin Blechdom - Bitches Without Britches7. Animal Collective - Campfire Songs8. Blood Brothers - Burn Piano Island Burn9. Ellen Allien - Berlinette10. Lucky Dragons - Dark Falcon11. Fannypack - So Stylistic12. Brunettes - Holding Hands, Feeding Ducks13. Pipas - Golden Square14. Stars - Heart15. Matthew Dear - Leave Luck to Heaven16. Envy - A Dead Sinking Story17. Erase Errata - Live at Crystal Palace18. My Favorite - The Happiest Days of Our Lives19. Matt Elliot - The Mess We Made20. All Girl Summer Fun Band - 221. A.R.E. Weapons22. Tujiko Noriko - From Tokyo to Naigara23. Wire - Send24. The Like Young - Art Contest25. Sunroof! - Cloudz
― Ryan WS (fffv), Friday, 2 January 2004 02:31 (twenty years ago) link
― Geir Hongro (GeirHong), Friday, 2 January 2004 02:36 (twenty years ago) link
― Tim Finney (Tim Finney), Friday, 2 January 2004 02:41 (twenty years ago) link
1. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever To Tell - Interscope (15 points)2. Blur - Think Tank - Virgin (15 points)3. Martin L. Gore - Counterfeit² - Mute/Reprise (13 points)4. Concretes - The Concretes - Licking Fingers (12 points)5. Wrens - The Meadowlands - Absolutely Kosher (11 points)6. British Sea Power - The Decline Of British Sea Power - Sanctuary/Rough Trade (9 points)7. Woven Hand - Blush Music - Sounds Familyre (8 points)8. Kenna - New Sacred Cow - Columbia (7 points)9. White Stripes - Elephant - V2 (5 points)10. Hidden Cameras - The Smell Of Our Own - Sanctuary/Rough Trade (5 points)
― Johnny Fever (johnny fever), Friday, 2 January 2004 02:45 (twenty years ago) link
― Al (sitcom), Friday, 2 January 2004 03:24 (twenty years ago) link
1. Magic Dirt - Tough Love2. The 88 - Kind of Light3. Clear Horizon - Clear Horizon4. KaitO UK - Band Red5. Tegan & Sara - If It Was You (2003 re-release in the US)6. MF Doom - Viktor Vaughn Vaudeville Villain7. Dizzee Rascal - Boy In Da Corner (really hated this at first)8. Laptop - Don't Try This At Home9. Lilys - Precollection (great but feels somewhat irrelevant)10.Joy Zipper - American Whip (2004 version will be different, therefore the promo counts for 2003)
― dlp9001, Friday, 2 January 2004 03:26 (twenty years ago) link
― Colin Beckett (Colin Beckett), Friday, 2 January 2004 03:38 (twenty years ago) link
The new music/bands I found in 2003 that I enjoyed the most:
NeurosisIsisOpethOneida
― earlnash, Friday, 2 January 2004 04:09 (twenty years ago) link
1. Outkast, Speakerboxxx/The Love Below2. Radiohead, Hail to the Thief3. Prefuse 73, One Word Extinguisher and Extinguished: Outtakes4. Belle & Sebastian, Dear Catastrophe Waitress5. Basement Jaxx, Kish Kash6. M83, Dead Cities, Red Seas, and Lost Ghosts7. The Postal Service, Give Up8. Broken Social Scene, You Forgot It in People9. The North Atlantic, Wires in the Walls10. Schneider TM, 6 Peace EP
― jaymc (jaymc), Friday, 2 January 2004 07:10 (twenty years ago) link
1. Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks Pig Lib (Matador) 2. Sightings Absolutes (Load) 3. The Microphones Mount Eerie 4. Lightning Bolt Wonderful Rainbow (Load) 5. Belle & Sebastian Dear Catastrophe Waitress (Rough Trade) 6. Neil Michael Hagerty The Howling Hex (Drag City) 7. Skullflower Exquisite Fucking Boredom (Tumult) 8. Jeff Hanson Son (KRS) 9. Cursive The Ugly Organ (Saddle Creek) 10. Radiohead Hail to the Thief (Capitol)
After getting "Room On Fire" for Christmas, I'd like to put it in the place of Skullflower.
― Raymond Cummings (Raymond Cummings), Friday, 2 January 2004 12:56 (twenty years ago) link
― mark p (Mark P), Friday, 2 January 2004 15:23 (twenty years ago) link
Explanations and blurbs here if you scroll down a bit. As you can see the order from about 7 down is in a permanent state of flux...
― The Lex (The Lex), Friday, 2 January 2004 15:42 (twenty years ago) link
― The Lex (The Lex), Friday, 2 January 2004 16:18 (twenty years ago) link
― weasel diesel (K1l14n), Friday, 2 January 2004 16:28 (twenty years ago) link
Metric - "Old World Underground, Where Are You Now?"Belle and Sebastian - "Dear Catastrophe Waitress"The Russian Futurists - "Let's Get Ready to Crumble"Holly Golightly - "Truly She Is None Other"KaitO - "Band Red"White Stripes - "Elephant"The Handsome Family - "Singing Bones"Quasi - "Hot Shit!"Crooked Fingers - "Red Devil Dawn"The Band of Blacky Ranchette - "Still Looking Good To Me"The Dirtbombs - "Dangerous Magical Noise"The Detroit Cobras - "Seven Easy Pieces"Outkast - "Speakerboxx/The Love Below"The Deadly Snakes - "Ode To Joy"Adult. - "Anxiety Always"Janet Bean and the Concertina Wire - "Dragging Wonder Lake"M83 - "Dead Cities, Red Seas, and Lost Ghosts"Stereolab - "ABC Music"The New Pornographers - "Electric Version"Playgroup - "DJ Kicks"
― Gear! (Gear!), Friday, 2 January 2004 16:54 (twenty years ago) link
― scott m (mcd), Friday, 2 January 2004 17:34 (twenty years ago) link
(note, these are my favourites, not "most important" or even "best" just the one's that I responded to in a very deep, meaningful, and emotional way.
1. I LOVE THE MODERN WAY - Andrew Vincent & the PiratesOpenly acknowledging their debt to Jonathan Richman & the Modern Lovers, this Ottawa trio deliver post-teenage kicks aplenty through a surprisingly effective mix of catchy, unadorned rockaroll and life-as-dealt lyrics about everything from losing your hair to watching Oprah. I LOVE THE MODERN WAY is as much fun as back-to-back episodes of SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS.
2. ODE TO JOY - the Deadly SnakesToronto's garage rock ambassadors of mean-spiritedness made the album of their career with ODE TO JOY. Despite its sinister themes of murder, spite, and general oblivion, this raucous album mystifyingly manages to live up to its title.
3. NOW THIS IS FIGHTING - ParkasLike Sloan in their prime, the Parkas make guitar pop fun again without insulting the intelligence of their audience. If there was any justice in this world, "Giants in my Field," with its irresistible hooks, killer harmonies, and lines like "revenge is just the local favourite pastime," would be the new fight song of every high school football team in the country.
4. BROKEN SPIRIT, I WILL MEND YOUR WINGS - Soft CanyonThough the reformation of Tricky Woo, from whose ashes this band rose, likely signals the end of Soft Canyon, BROKEN SPIRIT... stands as a gorgeously grandiose document of epic imagination and rural psychedelia.
5. TALKIN' HONKY BLUES - Buck 65Even though he's now acknowledging conventional song structure, Haligonian hip hop artist Buck 65 is still just as much Beat poet as rapper. Watch for his Gregory Corso-meets-the Neptunes sounds to crack the mainstream in 2004.
6. BLOW THE HOUSE DOWN - the Great Uncles of the RevolutionIf acoustic country jazz with classical leanings gets its own rack in record stores anytime soon, it will be because of this album. Andrew Downing, along with Kevin Turcotte and Juno Award-winners Jesse Zubot and Steve Dawson, delivers a handful of great, crisp originals and a remarkable, rustic reworking of Prokofiev's "Peter and the Wolf."
7. WHO WILL CUT OUR HAIR WHEN WE'RE GONE? - the UnicornsWacky, nerdy, and morbid, yet bright, fun, and engaging music inspired by the glittery stickers elementary school girls put on their notebooks. Lying somewhere between Despistado and Junior Senior, the Unicorns are the clown princes of silly art rock.
8. HOT NEW SPIRITS - TangiersWith all the swagger of the Strokes and none of the baggage, this Toronto quartet lived up to their NYC counterparts' promise and then some. Dark, desperate and dangerously cool.
9. ON TOP OF THINGS!- the ChainsIf five French-Canadians can capture the sound of the 1960s British Invasion so convincingly, maybe all this talk of power pop being the next garage rock might amount to something. ON TOP OF THINGS! is the Beatles' RUBBER SOUL meets the Stones' AFTERMATH while still sounding fresh and optimistic.
10. LATE NIGHTS, EARLY MORNINGS - BottleneckThis Vancouver band brings the best elements of classic country-pop into the 21st Century on their second album. Jazzy inflections, heart-wrenching lyrics and tremendous vocals make this a great record by which to consider the sunrise.
Bubbling Under (still non-imports), 2003 releases from: John Millard & Happy Day, Despistado, Fight the Monster, Junior Pantherz, Kid Koala, Warsawpack, Big Dave McLean, Joel Plaskett Emergency, Tyler Banadyga, and the High Dials.
Best of the Rest (non-non-imports), 2003 releases from: Junior Senior, Black Eyed Peas, Lyle Lovett, Panjabi MC, Frank Black & the Catholics, Mary J. Blige, the Jessica Fletchers, Neil Michael Hagerty, the Singles, and Howe Gelb.
― Huckleberry Mann (Horace Mann), Friday, 2 January 2004 17:39 (twenty years ago) link
― Huckleberry Mann (Horace Mann), Friday, 2 January 2004 17:42 (twenty years ago) link
― dan (dan), Friday, 2 January 2004 18:20 (twenty years ago) link
― o. nate (onate), Saturday, 3 January 2004 01:37 (twenty years ago) link
― Frank Kogan (Frank Kogan), Saturday, 3 January 2004 02:48 (twenty years ago) link
In other words, I think I really need broadband in the new year.
― Matt DC (Matt DC), Saturday, 3 January 2004 03:18 (twenty years ago) link
― Spencer Chow (spencermfi), Saturday, 3 January 2004 03:37 (twenty years ago) link
Here tis:
1. David Banner, Mississippi: The Screwed and Chopped Album 2. Bubba Sparxxx, Deliverance 3. Drive-By Truckers, Declaration Day 4. The White Stripes, Elephant 5. OutKast, Speakerboxxx/The Love Below 6. The Mars Volta, De-loused in the Comatorium 7. The Shins, Chutes Too Narrow 8. Cat Power, You Are Free 9. The Darkness, Permission to Land10. Neil Young, Greendale
My also-rans: Kid Rock, The Strokes, Death Cab For Cutie, The Rapture, Radiohead, Metallica, Ying Yang Twins, The Bug, 50 Cent, Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy, M. Ward, The Kills, Basement Jaxx, Grandaddy, Richard X, Fog, Led Zeppelin, Super Furry Animals, New Pornographers, Scene Creamers, Nada Surf.
― Chris O., Saturday, 3 January 2004 10:22 (twenty years ago) link
FOUNTAINS OF WAYNE – Welcome Interstate ManagersYEAH YEAH YEAHS – Fever To Tell (Interscope)THE BLACK KEYS – Thickfreakness (Fat Possum)THE WHITE STRIPES – Elephant (V2)THE NEW PORNOGRAPHERS – Electric Vision (Matador)SHELBY LYNNE – Identity Crisis (Capitol)THE SHINS – Chutes Too Narrow (SubPop)GRANDADDY – Sumday (V2)THE JAYHAWKS – Rainy Day Music (American)THE CLIENTELE – The Violet Hour (Merge)
I always think a Top Ten is too little. 25 probably covers it better for me.
― don weiner, Saturday, 3 January 2004 12:33 (twenty years ago) link
― lou (lou), Saturday, 3 January 2004 12:34 (twenty years ago) link
― lou (lou), Saturday, 3 January 2004 12:43 (twenty years ago) link
― @d@ml (nordicskilla), Saturday, 3 January 2004 17:53 (twenty years ago) link
― @d@ml (nordicskilla), Saturday, 3 January 2004 17:55 (twenty years ago) link
― Pablo Cruise (chaki), Saturday, 3 January 2004 19:22 (twenty years ago) link
― Spencer Chow (spencermfi), Sunday, 4 January 2004 04:58 (twenty years ago) link
― Pablo Cruise (chaki), Sunday, 4 January 2004 06:36 (twenty years ago) link
Honorable mention: Drive-By Truckers - Decoration Day; New Pornographers - The Electric Version; David Banner - Mississippi: The Album; Aesop Rock - Bazooka Tooth; Prefuse 73 - One Word Extinguisher; The Darkness - Permission to Land; everything even remotely brushed up against by MF Doom
― nate detritus (natedetritus), Sunday, 4 January 2004 06:47 (twenty years ago) link
Though I just mail-ordered Saturday Looks Good to Me and Ballboy.. Maybe I like those more?
― phil-two (phil-two), Sunday, 4 January 2004 19:29 (twenty years ago) link
― Gear! (Gear!), Sunday, 4 January 2004 19:30 (twenty years ago) link
― stephen morris, Sunday, 4 January 2004 20:57 (twenty years ago) link
― nate detritus (natedetritus), Sunday, 4 January 2004 21:04 (twenty years ago) link
1. Basement Jaxx2. Drive-By Truckers3. Yeah Yeah Yeahs4. King Sunny Ade5. Dizzee Rascal6. Bubba Sparxxx7. Atmosphere8. Electric Six9. The Rapture10. New Pornographers11. Jay-Z12. Outkast13. Justin TImberlake14. Amy Rigby15. Audio Bullys16. Yo La Tengo17. White Stripes18. Lyrics Born19. Liz Phair20. Kathleen Edwards
― chris herrington (chris herrington), Sunday, 4 January 2004 21:14 (twenty years ago) link
1)= My Morning Jacket, It Still Moves (RCA) 1)= Mars Volta, Deloused In The Comatorium (Strummer) 3) Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Fever To Tell (Dress Up) 4) Blood Brothers, Burn Piano Island Burn (Artist Direct) 5) Deerhoof, Apple O (5 Rue Cristiane) 6) Nefilim Modulation Systems, Woe To Thee O Land If Thy King be a Child (Big Dada) 7) Outkast, Speakerboxxx/The Love Below (RCA) 8) The Gossip, Movement (K) 9) The Hunches, Yes No Shut It (In The Red) 10) Lightning Bolt, Wonderful Ranbow (Load)
Top five compilations and/or box-sets
1) GBV, Hardcore UFOs Box (Matador) 2) V/A - Goodbye Babylon (Dust 2 Digital) 3) The Wonder Of Stevie (compiled by Bobbito & DJ Spinna)(Harmless) 4) V/a, Root Damage (Sympathy For The Record Industry) 5) Movement Soul (ESPDisk)
Top five reissues
1) Jeff Buckley, Live At Sin E (Sony Legacy) 2) Neil Young, On The Beach (Warners) 3) Glenn Branca, The Ascension (Car Park)4) Guided By Voices, Get Out Of My Stations (Siltbreeze) 5) Uncle Tupelo, Still Feel Gone (Sony Legacy)
― stevie (stevie), Sunday, 4 January 2004 21:23 (twenty years ago) link
Blood Brothers - Burn Piano Island BurnSuper Furry Animals - Phantom PowerRadiohead - Hail to the ThiefMurder by Death - Who Will Survive, And What Will be Left of ThemXiu Xiu - A PromiseBritish Sea Power - The Decline OfTed Leo - Hearts of OakSufjan Stevens - MichiganCooper Temple Clause - Kick Up the Fire...Belle and Sebastian - Dear Catastrophe WaitressNon-Prophets - Hope
Best comp:Guided by Voices - Human Amusement at Hourly Rates
Great 2004 albums so far:Walkmen - Bows and ArrowsXiu Xiu - Fabulous MusclesLiars - They Were Wrong So We Drowned
Most anticipated 2004 album:Modest Mouse - Good News For People Who Love Bad News
― Simon H., Sunday, 4 January 2004 23:22 (twenty years ago) link
― fletcher dexter, Sunday, 4 January 2004 23:31 (twenty years ago) link
― Lynskey (Lynskey), Monday, 5 January 2004 00:20 (twenty years ago) link
― mark p (Mark P), Monday, 5 January 2004 00:36 (twenty years ago) link
1. Reverend Charlie Jackson - God’s Got It - CaseQuarter (15 points)2. Jolie Holland - Catalpa - Anti (14 points)3. Pluramon - Dreams Top Rock - Karaoke Kalk (13 points)4. Hidden Cameras - Smell of Our Own - Rough Trade (12 points)5. A-Frames - 2 - S-S (11 points)6. Various Artists - Goodbye, Babylon - Dust to Digital (9 points)7. Basement Jaxx - Kish Kash - Astralwerks (8 points)8. Cass McCombs - A - Monitor (7 points)9. The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow - Sub Pop (6 points)10. Dizzee Rascal - Boy in Da Corner - XL (5 points)
― yetimike (McGonigal), Monday, 5 January 2004 00:57 (twenty years ago) link
ContendersWayne Rodgers- Constant Displacement (Drag City)Double Lepoards- Halve Maen (Eclipse)Sunburned Hand Of The Man Bootleg
What I haven't heard that could have been in the 10.Led Zeppelin, Paik, Robert Wyatt, The Screaming MeeMees, Goodbye, Babylon Set
What I'm looking forward to in 2004P.G. Six, Ghost
― brg30 (brg30), Monday, 5 January 2004 01:07 (twenty years ago) link
― Dom Passantino (Dom Passantino), Monday, 5 January 2004 01:10 (twenty years ago) link
Your Pazz & Jop albums ballot was submitted as follows:
1. Junior Senior - D-D-Don't Stop The Beat - Mercury (20 points)2. Basement Jaxx - Kish Kash - XL (20 points)3. Sugababes - Three - Universal/Island (15 points)4. Richard X - Richard X Presents His X Factor Vol 1 - EMI (10 points)5. Bubba Sparxxx - Deliverance - Interscope (10 points)6. Girls Aloud - Sound Of The Underground - Polydor (5 points)7. The Darkness - Permission To Land - Must Destroy (5 points)8. David Banner - Mississippi: The Album - Universal (5 points)9. The Clientele - The Violet Hour - Pointy (5 points)10. Tatu - 200 km/h In The Wrong Lane - Polydor (5 points)
I rolled a dice to decide which 5 out of 9 or 10 five-pointers went in.
― Tico Tico (Tico Tico), Monday, 5 January 2004 01:35 (twenty years ago) link
― mark p (Mark P), Monday, 5 January 2004 01:37 (twenty years ago) link
What were the other ones, Tom?
― Michael Daddino (epicharmus), Monday, 5 January 2004 01:38 (twenty years ago) link
― Tico Tico (Tico Tico), Monday, 5 January 2004 01:40 (twenty years ago) link
matthew dear – leave luck to heaven / false - falsemu – afro finger and gel / colette no5villalobos – alcachofa / taka takamichael mayer – fabric 13 / tobias thomas – smallvilleprefuse 73 – one word extinguisher / luke vibert – yosephcoloma – finery / barbara morgenstern – nichts mussradiohead – httt / postal service - give upbubba sparxxx – deliverance / missy elliot - this is not a test!cat power – you are free / david sylvian - blemishekkehard ehlers and stephan mathieu – heroin + remixes** / william basinski – the rivercarl a finlow – electrilogy plus / dinky – black cabaretsami koivikko – salmiakki / baby ford - basking in the brakelightsjames holden - balance 005 / serie noire 2 mixed by the glimmer twins
**a reissue, but it has new material
― disco hangover (disco stu), Monday, 5 January 2004 01:44 (twenty years ago) link
― Sean Carruthers (SeanC), Monday, 5 January 2004 02:02 (twenty years ago) link
― minna (minna), Monday, 5 January 2004 03:37 (twenty years ago) link
― Michael Daddino (epicharmus), Monday, 5 January 2004 03:40 (twenty years ago) link
― Alex in NYC (vassifer), Monday, 5 January 2004 03:42 (twenty years ago) link
― mark p (Mark P), Monday, 5 January 2004 03:43 (twenty years ago) link
― scott seward (scott seward), Monday, 5 January 2004 03:52 (twenty years ago) link
I really need to finally hear these guys.
― Ned Raggett (Ned), Monday, 5 January 2004 03:52 (twenty years ago) link
― scott seward (scott seward), Monday, 5 January 2004 03:57 (twenty years ago) link
― Ned Raggett (Ned), Monday, 5 January 2004 03:58 (twenty years ago) link
― jaymc (jaymc), Monday, 5 January 2004 04:14 (twenty years ago) link
― scott seward (scott seward), Monday, 5 January 2004 04:19 (twenty years ago) link
― jaymc (jaymc), Monday, 5 January 2004 04:21 (twenty years ago) link
1. Luomo - The Present Lover2. Basement Jaxx - Kish Kash3. V/A: Michael Mayer - Fabric 134. Dizzee Rascal - Boy in da Corner5. Ward 21 - U Know How We Roll6. Sugababes - Three7. Junior Senior - D-D-Don't Stop the Beat8. Mis-Teeq - Eye Candy9. V/A: Jammer - N.A.S.T.Y. Mix10. The Rapture - Echoes
... but mentally replace The Rapture with Coloma. Also what I've heard of Bubba would put it in there if I had the whole thing.
― Tim Finney (Tim Finney), Monday, 5 January 2004 04:29 (twenty years ago) link
― scott seward (scott seward), Monday, 5 January 2004 04:32 (twenty years ago) link
1. A.R.E. Weapons - "Don't Be Scared" - Rough Trade2. Beyonce - "Crazy in Love" - Columbia3. Matthew Dear - "Dog Days" - Ghostly4. Chevelle - "Send the Pain Below" - Epic5. R Kelly - "Ignition (Remix)" - Jive6. Killer Mike - "A.D.I.D.A.S." - Epic7. Wayne Wonder - "No Letting Go" - Atlantic8. Dizzee Rascal - "I Luv U" - XL9. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - "Maps" - Interscope10. Cold - "Stupid Girl" - Geffen
― Yanc3y (ystrickler), Monday, 5 January 2004 05:13 (twenty years ago) link
― Ian Johnson (orion), Monday, 5 January 2004 05:22 (twenty years ago) link
― Mark (MarkR), Monday, 5 January 2004 05:22 (twenty years ago) link
― Michael Daddino (epicharmus), Monday, 5 January 2004 05:27 (twenty years ago) link
― fiddo centington (dubplatestyle), Monday, 5 January 2004 05:31 (twenty years ago) link
― cloverlandthug, Monday, 5 January 2004 05:50 (twenty years ago) link
― geeta (geeta), Monday, 5 January 2004 09:00 (twenty years ago) link
― Tico Tico (Tico Tico), Monday, 5 January 2004 12:02 (twenty years ago) link
― Josh Love (screamapillar), Monday, 5 January 2004 13:08 (twenty years ago) link
1. Basement Jaxx - Kish Kash - Astralwerks (25 points)2. Dizzee Rascal - Boy in Da Corner - XL (15 points)3. Michael Mayer - Fabric 13 - Fabric (15 points)4. Soundmurderer - Wired for Sound - Violent Turd (8 points)5. Clientele - The Violet Hour - Merge (8 points)6. Rapture - Echoes - Strummer/Universal (7 points)7. Darkness - Permission to Land - Atlantic (7 points)8. Ted Leo/Pharmacists - Hearts of Oak - Lookout (5 points)9. Strokes - Room on Fire - RCA (5 points)10. Broadcast - Haha Sound - Warp (5 points)
hm: junior senior, bubba sparxxx, coloma, goldfrapp, tobias thomas, sean paul, girls aloud, yyys, libertines, luomo, george, sufjan stevens, richard x, tatu, saturday looks good to me, fiery furnaces, david banner, freeway, m83, enduser, villalobos.
― scott pl. (scott pl.), Monday, 5 January 2004 15:10 (twenty years ago) link
― Chris Ott (Chris Ott), Monday, 5 January 2004 16:21 (twenty years ago) link
― Chris Jones (Crackity Jones), Monday, 5 January 2004 21:36 (twenty years ago) link
6. damien jurado - 'where shall you find me?'3. barbara morgenstern - 'nichts muss'5. ricardo villalobos - 'alcahofa'1. david sylvian - 'blemish'4. nasty crew - deuce cover-mount cd2. bubba sparxxx - 'deliverance'9. m. ward - 'the transfiguration of st. vincent'7. melt banana - 'cell-scape'8. tara jane o'neill - 'tko'10. m83 - 'dead cities, red seas & lost souls'
― dav¡d (Cozen), Tuesday, 6 January 2004 00:10 (twenty years ago) link
― dav¡d (Cozen), Tuesday, 6 January 2004 00:11 (twenty years ago) link
20. Jolie Holland - Catalpa19. Manitoba - Up in Flames18. The Dears - No Cities Left17. The Weekend - Teaser + Bonus Level16. Nina Nastasia - Run to Ruin15. Damien Jurado - Where Shall You Take Me?14. Elbow - Cast of Thousands13. Sufjan Stevens - Michigan12. Exploding Hearts - Guitar Romantic11. Okkervil River - Down the River of Golden Dreams10. Four Tet - Rounds09. Postal Service - Give Up08. Josh Rouse - 197207. The Clientele - The Violet Hour06. The Long Winters - When I Pretend to Fall05. The Books - The Lemon of Pink04. OutKast - The Love Below/Speakerboxxx03. Songs:Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co (with demos)02. The Microphones - Mt Eerie01. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People
Should be in there but I can't be bothered at this point: MF Doom's King Geedorah and Sun Kil Moon's Ghosts of the Great Highway.
― Sean M (Sean M), Tuesday, 6 January 2004 00:28 (twenty years ago) link
― Catherine (Catherine), Tuesday, 6 January 2004 03:41 (twenty years ago) link
― Andy K (Andy K), Wednesday, 7 January 2004 17:12 (twenty years ago) link
― jel -- (jel), Wednesday, 7 January 2004 18:06 (twenty years ago) link
My 10s (subject to revision, blah blah):
1. kevin blechdom – Bitches Without Britches2. Villalobos - Alcachofa3. Jay-Z – The Black Album4. The Black Eyed Peas – Elephunk5. The Darkness – Permission To Land6. LFO – Sheath7. Throwing Muses – Throwing Muses8. Rachel Stevens – Funky Dory9. 50 Cent – Get Rich or Die Tryin’10. Bubba Sparxxx – Deliverance
Reissues / archive compilations1. V/A – Pop à Paris, Vols. 1-5 (Universal France)2. V/A – Mutant Disco (Ze)3. Motorbass – Pansoul + EPs (Labels/Virgin France)4. Elton John – “Are You Ready For Love?” [CD single] (Southern Fried)5. Donna Summer – Bad Girls [deluxe edition] (Mercury)6. Neil Young – On The Beach (Reprise)7. Yes – Close To The Edge (Rhino)8. V/A – The Ranking Miss P presents ‘Sweet Harmony’ (Trojan / Sanctuary)9. Diana Ross – Diana [deluxe edition] (Motown)10. V/A – Sampled 4 (Virgin)
New compilations & mix CDs1. Michael Mayer – Fabric 132. Miss Kittin – Radio Caroline, Vol. One3. V/A – Wanna Buy A Craprak?4. The Herbaliser – Solid Steel presents ‘Herbal Blend’5. Tiga – DJ Kicks6. V/A – Sign: Greensleeves Rhythm Album #427. Errol Alkan – One Louder8. Swayzak – Fabric 119. V/A - !K7 150 (+ !K7 150 mix by DJs Are Not Rockstars)10. DFA – Dance to the Underground
― Jeff W (zebedee), Wednesday, 7 January 2004 18:11 (twenty years ago) link
― cozen (Cozen), Wednesday, 7 January 2004 19:04 (twenty years ago) link
― cozen (Cozen), Wednesday, 7 January 2004 19:27 (twenty years ago) link
Bubba Sparxxx- deliverancegirls aloud- sound of the undergroundMary J Blige- Love And Lifebasement jaxx- kish kash
mary j's was nice.
― lid, Wednesday, 7 January 2004 19:54 (twenty years ago) link
1. Japanther Dump The Body In Rikki Lake Menlo Park2. Blues Goblins ST Off & Blues Goblins As Is Thee Quasi Imprint 3. Maher Shalal Hash Baz Blues Du Jour Geographic4. Neil Michael Hagerty The Howling Hex Drag City5. Life Partners S/T Twisted Village6. Neung Phak 1 Abduction7. Mammal Double Nature SNSE8. Celesteville Mamlo Tape Mountain9. Mindflayer Take Your Skin Off Bulb10. Beans Tomorrow Right Now Warp11.. Jad Fair & Bill Wells Whale friends and relatives12. Tyondai Braxton and Parts & Labor Rise, Rise, Rise Narnack13. the mirrors 13 patient flowers Fleece14. Wrangler Brutes S/T Wrangler Brutes Records15. The Grey Tapes S/T 55516. The Speaking Canaries Get Out Alive: The Last Type Story Scat17. James Koulvasi Gweeee!!!! Silly Bird18. Why? Oaklandazulasylum Anticon19. Karl Hendricks Trio The Jerks win Again Merge20. Campfire Songs S/T Catsup Plate
― jack cole (jackcole), Friday, 6 February 2004 02:01 (twenty years ago) link
― tipustiger, Saturday, 14 February 2004 21:00 (twenty years ago) link
(excluding any Metal - haven't made my mind up yet)
― Siegbran (eofor), Saturday, 14 February 2004 22:10 (twenty years ago) link
― 7368, Saturday, 14 February 2004 23:12 (twenty years ago) link
jacques lu cont - fabric 09david guetta - fuck me i'm famousgus gus - mixed live at sirkusmotorbass - pansoul reissuejackie-o motherfucker - wow/magick fire music 2cd
i listened to youngsbower's "relayer" more than anything else above this year but it's actually late 2002 i guess.
― vahid (vahid), Saturday, 14 February 2004 23:44 (twenty years ago) link
― vahid (vahid), Saturday, 14 February 2004 23:50 (twenty years ago) link
― O.Leee.B. (Leee), Wednesday, 24 March 2004 07:13 (twenty years ago) link
lightning bolt on the other hand should be number one. or anybody that's actually DOING SOMETIHNG.
rock music gets so boring sometimes.
― seahorse genius (seahorse genius), Thursday, 23 September 2004 23:37 (nineteen years ago) link
― jess (dubplatestyle), Thursday, 23 September 2004 23:41 (nineteen years ago) link
― djdee2005 (djdee2005), Thursday, 23 September 2004 23:51 (nineteen years ago) link
Cooper-Moore/Assif Tsahar: AmericaJohn Fahey: Red CrossWilliam Parker: ScrapbookMatthew Shipp: EquilibriumWadi el-Safi: Netrik SahranRahim AlHaj: Iraqi Music in a Time of War
― RS LaRue (rockist_scientist), Friday, 31 December 2004 19:09 (nineteen years ago) link
― RS LaRue (rockist_scientist), Friday, 31 December 2004 19:11 (nineteen years ago) link
― Atnevon (Atnevon), Saturday, 1 January 2005 20:03 (nineteen years ago) link
geir likes outkast?
― pfunkboy (Algerian Goalkeeper), Friday, 1 February 2013 13:55 (eleven years ago) link
yes he always used them as his exception to the rule.
― dog latin, Friday, 1 February 2013 14:26 (eleven years ago) link
My 2003 top 10 would be something like this:
Black Moon - Total EclipseLuomo - The Present LoverRenée Geyer - TenderlandBarbara Morgenstern - Nichts MussThe Modernist - KangmeiMeshell Ndegeocello - Comfort WomanBurnt Friedman & The Nu Dub Players - Can't CoolEllen Allien - BerlinetteDinky - Black CabaretThe Majesticons - Beauty Party
― Tuomas, Friday, 1 February 2013 15:06 (eleven years ago) link
super furry animals?! are you kidding me? who's going to even think of that when naming good albums that were released in 03? nobody. nobody even talks about it now.lightning bolt on the other hand should be number one. or anybody that's actually DOING SOMETIHNG.rock music gets so boring sometimes.― seahorse genius (seahorse genius), Thursday, September 23, 2004 7:37 PM (8 years ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
― seahorse genius (seahorse genius), Thursday, September 23, 2004 7:37 PM (8 years ago) Bookmark Flag Post Permalink
10 years later and it's still a great album.
― afriendlypioneer, Friday, 1 February 2013 15:56 (eleven years ago) link
who was seahorse genius?
― that futterwacken you like is back in style (how's life), Friday, 1 February 2013 15:59 (eleven years ago) link
The Present Lover AND Alcochofa in 2003. Killer year for those alone.
― Dick Townwolves (Captain Ahab), Friday, 1 February 2013 16:11 (eleven years ago) link
Was just listening to Worldwide Underground last night. That wd make my list for sure
― every dog latin has his day (Drugs A. Money), Friday, 1 February 2013 17:42 (eleven years ago) link